Last Updated on

Status: Ancient Parish

Alternative names: Marston Moretaine, Marston Mortaine

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1653
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1602

Nonconformists include: Roman Catholic, Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists

Parishes adjacent to Marston Moreteyne

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

MARSTON-MORETAINE, a village and a parish in Ampthill district, Beds. The village stands on a branch of the river Ouse, 1 mile W of the Bedford and Bletchley railway, and 3½ NW of Ampthill; was once a market-town; and has a station with telegraph on the railway, and a post office under Ampthill, both of the name of Marston. The parish comprises 4,171 acres. Real property, £6,586. Pop. in 1851, 1,183; in 1861, 1,270 Houses, 259. The property is divided among. a few. The manor belongs to H. Alington, Esq. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Ely Value, £1,130. Patron, St. John’s College, Cambridge. The church comprises later English nave and aisles, early English chancel, and a massive detached tower; contains two brasses of the 15th century, and a fine marble monument; and was repaired in 1865. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists, a new national school, and charities £60.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Marston-Moretaine, 3 miles S.W. Bedford. P. 1147.

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

Parish Records

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Bedfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Ampthill
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Bedford
  • Diocese: Pre-1837 – Lincoln, Post-1836 – Ely
  • Rural Deanery: Fleete
  • Poor Law Union: Ampthill
  • Hundred: Redbornestoke
  • Province: Canterbury