Last Updated on

Arlesey is an Ancient Parish in the county of Bedfordshire.

Alternative names: Arlsey

Parish church: St. Peter

Parish registers begin: 1538

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Parishes adjacent to Arlesey

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ARLESEY, Arlsey, or Arsley, a village and a parish in Biggleswade district, Beds. The village stands on the river Hiz, a little E of the Great Northern railway, 4 miles ESE of Shefford; and it has a station on the railway, and a post office under Baldock, and was formerly a market-town. The parish comprises 2,370 acres. Real property, £5,357. Pop., 1,401. Houses, 270. The property is divided among a few. An ancient castle stood at Etonbury, near the road to Baldock; and appears, from an entrenchment which still remains, to have been a place of considerable strength. The living is a vicarage, united with Astwick rectory, in the diocese of Ely. Value, £420. Patron, James Curtis, Esq. The church is a plain edifice; was recently fitted with new benches; and contains some ancient monuments. There are a Wesleyan chapel, a national school, and extensive brickworks.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Arlsey, 26½ m. S.E. Shefford. P. 820

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1840

Arlsey, a parish in the hund. of Clifton, union of Biggleswade, county of Bedford; 4 miles north west of Baldock. Living, a discharged vicarage united to the rectory of Astwick, formerly in the archd. of Bedford and dio. of Lincoln, now in the dio. of Ely; rated at £8; gross income £300. Patron, in 1835, F. Gapte. There are two Sunday schools in the parish. The great and small tithes, the property of the lord of the manor and the vicar, were commuted in 1804. Pop., in 1801, 404; in 1831, 688. Houses 126. Acres 2,370. A. P. £3,203. Poor rates, in 1837, £248.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1840.

Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland 1833

Arlsey, co. Bedford.

P. T. Baldock. (37) 4 m. NW. Pop. 562.

A parish in the hundred of Clifton; living, a discharged vicarage, united to the rectory of Astwick, in the archdeaconry of Bedford and diocese of Lincoln; charged in K. B. 8l.; church ded. to St. Peter; patron (1829) R. Houston, Esq.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland by John Gorton. The Irish and Welsh articles by G. N. Wright; Vol. I; London; Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand; 1833.

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1831

Arlsey, a parish in the hundred of Clifton, county of Bedford, 4¾ miles (N.W. by W.) from Baldock, containing 562 inhabitants. The living is a discharged vicarage, united with the rectory of Astwick, in the archdeaconry of Bedford, and diocese of Lincoln rated in the king’s books at £8. R. Houston, Esq. was patron in 1824. The church is dedicated to St. Peter.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1831

Arlesey Schools 1818

Schools – none

Sunday Schools – A Sunday school, established and supported by Sir John Jackson, containing about 37 boys and 30 girls.

Observations – The poor are desirous of having the means of education.

Notes – Return signed by J. Atkinson, vicar.

Source: 1818 Digest of Returns to Circular Letter from the Select Committee on Education of the Poor, &c.

Parish Records

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Directories

Administration

  • County: Bedfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Biggleswade
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Bedford
  • Diocese: Pre-1837 – Lincoln, Post-1836 – Ely
  • Rural Deanery: Shefford
  • Poor Law Union: Biggleswade
  • Hundred: Clifton
  • Province: Canterbury

Photographs