Last Updated on

Manor House (left) and the parish church of St Denys (centre and right), Little Compton, Warwickshire
Manor House (left) and the parish church of St Denys (centre and right), Little Compton, Warwickshire, seen from the south. The copyright on this image is owned by mym and is licensed for reuse under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 license.

Little Compton is an Ancient Parish formerly in the county of Gloucestershire transferred to the county of Warwickshire in 1844.

Alternative names: Compton Parva

Parish church: St Denys
Parish registers begin: 1588

Parishes adjacent to Little Compton

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

COMPTON (Little), or Compton-Parva, a parish in the district of Chipping-Norton and county of Warwick; near the Four Shire stone, 4 miles E of Moreton r. station, and 4½ NW of Chipping-Norton. Post town, Barton-on-the-Heath, under Moreton-in-the-Marsh. Acres, 1,670. Real property, £2,314. Pop., 398. Houses, 86. The property is divided among a few. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Gloucester and Bristol. Value, £66. Patron, Christ Church, Oxford. The church was rebuilt in 1864, and is in the decorated English style. Charities, £45. Bishop Juxon, the chaplain of Charles I., was a resident.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Lewis Topographical Dictionary of England 1845

Little Compton (St. Denis), a parish, in the union of Chipping-Norton, Upper division of the hundred of Deerhurst, county of Gloucester, though locally in the hundred of Chadlington, county of Oxford, 4½ miles (N. W. by W.) from Chipping-Norton; containing 301 inhabitants. The parish adjoins that of Long Compton, in the county of Warwick, and within its limits is a spot of land which marks the junction of the shires of Gloucester, Oxford, Warwick, and Worcester; it comprises by computation 1600 acres, and the soil is chiefly clay, and rocky. The living is a perpetual curacy; net income, £66; patrons, Dean and Canons of Christ-Church, Oxford. The tithes were commuted for land and a money payment, under an inclosure act, in 1794. Here is an ancient mansion, which was formerly the residence of Bishop Juxon, chaplain to Charles I.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis Fifth Edition Published London; by S. Lewis and Co., 13, Finsbury Place, South. M. DCCC. XLV.

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Historical Maps

Administration

  • County: Warwickshire (formerly Gloucestershire)
  • Civil Registration District: Chipping Norton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Worcester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Gloucester and Bristol
  • Rural Deanery:
  • Poor Law Union: Chipping Norton
  • Hundred: Deerhurst
  • Province: Canterbury