Last Updated on

Barton in the Clay is an Ancient Parish in the county of Bedfordshire.

Alternative names: Barton-le-Cley, Barton-le-Clay

Parish church: St Nicholas
Parish registers begin: 1558

Nonconformists include: Particular Baptist, Society of Friends/Quaker, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Parishes adjacent to Barton in the Clay

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BARTON-IN-THE-CLAY, a parish in Luton district, Beds; on the verge of the county, 7 miles N of Luton r. station. It has a post office under Ampthill. Acres, 2,270. Real property, £3,400. Pop., 956. Houses, 210. The property is divided among a few. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Ely. Value, £400. Patron, the Crown. The church is ancient and good. There are Baptist and Wesleyan chapels, an endowed school with £50, and other charities with £33.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Barton-in-the-Clay, 3 m. S. from Selsoe. P. 855

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1840

Barton-in-the-Clay, a parish in the hund. of Flitt, union of Luton, county of Bedford; 3½ miles south of Silsoe. Living, a rectory, formerly in the archd. of Bedford and dio. of Lincoln, now in the dio. of Ely; rated at £26 9s. 7d.; gross in come £420; in the patronage of the Crown. The great and small tithes, the property of the clerical rector, were commuted in 1809. There is a Baptist chapel here. The parish possesses three daily schools, one of which is endowed with £32 per annum, and a Sunday school. Pop., in 1801, 448; in 1831, 720. Houses 146. Acres 2,270. A. P. £2,790. Poor rates, in 1837, £294.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1840.

A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland 1833

Barton-In-The-Clay, co. Bedford.

P. T. Silsoe (40) 3 m. S. Pop. 608.

A parish in the hundred of Flitt; living, a rectory in the archdeaconry of Bedford and diocese of Lincoln; charged in K. B. 26l. 9s. 7d.; church ded. to St. Nicholas; patron, the King. In this parish is a celebrated petrifying spring.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of Great Britain and Ireland by John Gorton. The Irish and Welsh articles by G. N. Wright; Vol. II; London; Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand; 1833.

Parish Records

Barton in the Clay

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records and Census records – Free

Barton-le-Cley

FamilySearch – Census records – Free

See Also

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Directories

Barton in the Clay Kelly’s Directory of Bedfordshire, 1914

Administration

  • County: Bedfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Luton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Bedford
  • Diocese: Post-1836 – Ely, Pre-1837 – Lincoln
  • Rural Deanery: Dunstable
  • Poor Law Union: Luton
  • Hundred: Flitt
  • Province: Canterbury

Photographs